Living Local. Building Communities.

 
 

Privacy statement

At City West Housing, we respect your privacy and have developed our Privacy Policy in line with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles established under the Federal Privacy Law for private sector businesses. 

The personal information we collect about you includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, income details, languages spoken, email address and telephone number. We use this information to assess eligibility and provide services to you. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to supply you with the services you need or request. 

When applying for housing, you are also asked to provide other relevant information, for example, information regarding medical conditions which impact the type of housing you require. Whilst providing this information is not mandatory, it will assist us in understanding your housing needs. 

In order to provide you with a service we may need to disclose your contact information to our contractors from time to time. We will only disclose the information that is necessary for a service to be provided to you. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you is complete, up-to-date, stored in a secure environment and is not available to anyone without authority. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. There may be reasons under the Privacy Law why access is denied, in which case we will let you know the reason why. 

Contact Us 

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access your personal information, if you would like more details about how we handle your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. Our Privacy Policy is also available upon request.

Privacy Officer

City West Housing
2/56 Harris Street, Pyrmont 

EMAIL   enquiries@citywesthousing.com.au 

Phone  8584 7500 or 9518 6600 

DOWNLOAD THE PDF VERSION